How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5055
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are in the process of buying an investment property.The

Customer Question

We are in the process of buying an investment property.The contract states that the Vendor is not sure if the attached garage is approved by council. Where do we stand as far as insurance is concerned? Thankyou.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We are in N.S.W. in the Coffs Harbour City Council area.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thankyou
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 24 days ago.

Hello
Well you need to do the checks, have the vendor check with council.

Insurance, well you can simply advise them either way, the premium may go up a little but, but you will be covered if you disclose same to them.

please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you

Expert:  Daniel replied 24 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 23 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 23 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 23 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 21 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 19 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 18 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.