How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42664
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i apply for 457 employer sponsored Australian visa when

Customer Question

Can i apply for 457 employer sponsored Australian visa when my 190 Australian visa application is in progress(since 14 months)
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 22 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 22 days ago.

Good Morning.

Generally you have to cancel the application you have and the new visa applied for.

So if you wish to change visas you will have to withdraw your initial application.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Hi ,The current employer sponsored visa 457 which my current company is making an offer is to brisbane,whereas the 190 visa was sponsored by SA.Does the rule of withdrawing initial application still hold good.
Also can i apply for 457 without withdrawing 190 visa and When the 190 visa is granted withdraw 457.
Best Regards
Anil
Expert:  Leon replied 22 days ago.

Good Afternoon

They are 2 separate visas. You cannot have both. It is one or the other.

The law does not allow you to apply for multiple visas as a lottery to hedge your bets. If they see you have done that they may not approve either.

Related Australia Law Questions