How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43702
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does spain have the right to make an Australian citizen

Customer Question

does spain have the right to make an Australian citizen renounce his citizenship when reapplying for a renewal of his Spanish passport
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

It appears that they can ask you to do it

Here is some information.

http://www.spainexpat.com/spain/information/spanish-citizenship-and-dual-nationality/

They will not grant you spanish citizenship unless you sign that you have renounced your Australian citizenship.

I understand that many people lie about it.

But renouncing your australian citizenship will result in you having to get a visa here to stay.

Also unless you hold citizenship of another country they will not let you renounce it.

So you will not be granted spanish citizenship unless you sign you have renounced the australian one.

I am sorry I could not give you anything more positive

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
what is your result
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no thanks,just email answer
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

From what I have read you have to sign that you are giving it up. Many people lie.

I am not telling you to lie though.

If you follow the law you will have to renounce your Australian citizenship to get Spanish citizenship. My question is why do you want it? Are you thinking of going to europe to live and work permanently?