How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5054
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband passed away in january this year due from a very

Customer Question

my husband passed away in january this year due from a very rare cancer due to agent orange, i am wondering how i go about compensation for this. He was in Vietnam, regards Yolanda
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: i am in Perth WA
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: no i have not
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no that is fine thanks
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 23 days ago.

Hello
My sympathy to you.

Contact the law society in WA, they will provide you with a compensation lawyer.

https://www.lawsocietywa.asn.au/

They will assist you and perhaps obtain a no win - no fee solicitor.

Please act swiftly, as there are time limitations. In respect of the matter you will of course need documents confirming what happened.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 22 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 21 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 20 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 19 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Hi Daniel,thanks for getting back to me, i only work part time sorry.
I have received some advice so don't need to continue with this.Many thanks yolanda
Expert:  Daniel replied 17 days ago.

Please click accept / rate my service

Expert:  Daniel replied 16 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions