How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44135
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a landlord, being with the same agency for 6 years. In

Customer Question

I am a landlord, being with the same agency for 6 years. In the last 12 months, the agency swapped hands. Unfortunately I am not happy with the service I have received. I have just received a letter from the agency that they will terminate our agreement at the end of the tenancy, which is in 3 months. I do not want this to happen as I need them to ensure the tenants vacate on time and without damage to my property. Can they terminate the agreement?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Everything has been documented
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Evening.

The agreement with you and the agency can be terminated by either of you.

If you want them to have the tenants vacate the premises you ask the agency to give the tenants notice before the end and they have to comply with your request and make sure that it is empty and on good condition before they end the agreement with you.

You only have to give 4 weeks notice before the tenancy agreement is over to have the tenants vacate.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon