How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5049
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE WORKED AS A VOLUNTEER FOR 27 YEARS AND WAS GIVEN FREE

Customer Question

I HAVE WORKED AS A VOLUNTEER FOR 27 YEARS AND WAS GIVEN FREE UNDERCOVER CAR PARK NOW THEY WANT IT BACK, THEY WANT PEOPLE TO PAY AND PUT THE VOLUNTEERS OUTSIDE WE SAVE THIS HOSPITAL A LOT IS THIS FAIR
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: QUEENSLAND
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: NOT THAT I KNOW
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I LOVE WHAT I DO AT THIS HOSPITAL AND WOULD LIKE TO HELP SAVE ALL THE CAR PARKS FOR THE VOLUNTEERS THAT WORK I HAVE NEVER ASKED ANYTHING, BUT THIS IS WAS GIVEN NOW WANT IT BACK
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 24 days ago.

Hello
Sadly there is no requirement here for the hospital to allocate a parking space for you.

I accept this is not what you want to hear, as your service should at least be repaid by having undercover parking, however should they not provide this option, there is little that can be done to demand it be provided.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 23 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 21 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 21 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Thank you Daniel, i did understand from you that volunteers were not allocated a car park, but they gave us a car park now they want it back for paying customers, i never wanted anything for what i do i love my job after 27years of service.But was dissappointed to have it given then want it back, now this is undercover parking , they will gives us another park out in the weather,surely our service is worth a car park.the one they gave us.Sincerley Beverley Moore.
Expert:  Daniel replied 21 days ago.

I accept what you are saying and I agree.
But my advice has not changed:

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 20 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 20 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 18 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.