How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42631
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was involved in an altercation outside the IGA store in

Customer Question

I was involved in an altercation outside the IGA store in Numurkah last thursday with a guy who has been reported to police in a matter related to the incident since then I have found out that the IGA store has given him security camera footage and it's been posted all over Facebook I'm not sure what to do
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Victoria last Thursday
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I did punch him but as I said he has been reported to police by outhers
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 21 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 21 days ago.

Good Afternoon

Did you know that there was a camera recording?

Have you been charged?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Didn't know there was a camera and no i haven't been changed
Expert:  Leon replied 19 days ago.

If you have not been charged there is nothing to worry about at present. If they have a sign somewhere to say that the place is under surveillance or cameras in use this is all that is required and they have met their obligations.

If there is no sign they cannot use the footage against you.

But you have to wait and see what happens.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon