How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5138
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thankyou, If I take out an insurance on a particular day, am

Customer Question

Thankyou, If I take out an insurance on a particular day, am I covered if the accident occured before I took out the policy. In my case accident on 31st October, at 8.30. Insured by 11 am. BEV.T.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: N.S.W. and I am not asking for money from the Insurance CO. Just assistance with my claim against the person who ran into me.B
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My being unindured was not intentional. I bought my new car and was in the office to insure, in the exchange of funds my new car was not insured. Not my fault, I have been continuously insured for 50+ years, I was in the office at Toyota do do just that , on the day of my purchase.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
In short, no.
Sadly the insurance will only be covered when the insurance is arranged, at 11am.
The insurance company will not cover you, they will state that it should have been arranged before picking up the vehicle sadly.
You may file a complaint with the ombudsman, but I will suggest that it maybe fruitless:
https://www.fos.org.au/

I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ta anyway, but how can I as an individual make a claim on their insurance?
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.