How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5136
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being being bullied at work and the person hasn't been

Customer Question

I am being being bullied at work and the person hasn't been spoken to or sacked this morning i'm in the office alone with this man and I feared for my safety he became very aggressivie I rang my boss they have known of his aggression for many years now and have done nothing about it
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: nsw
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
Bulling is extremely serious and your employer must provide a safe working space for you.

Clearly you have done all you can do 'internally' within the entity, what I would suggest is filing a complaint with the fair work ombudsman should no action be taken.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/

They can make a judgement call in respect of the matter.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 2 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.