How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44151
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Been married for just over a year and found out partner

Customer Question

been married for just over a year and found out partner (husband) lets just say been unfaithful. what do I do? legally?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: brisbane
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: um not sure. husband asleep and obviously i am a little upset so can't talk now. what is the best time to talk to someone?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Morning,

There is not much you can do.

You can ask your husband to have mediation and counselling to try and save the marriage.
If you believe the marriage is over, then you have to have counselling and if that fails you can apply for a divorce once you have been separated for 12 months.

I am sorry to hear what has happened but if you want to save the marriage you can seek counselling.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon