How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a.carveit stay on a property? victoria...I put a

Customer Question

How long can a.carveit stay on a property?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: victoria...I put a carviet on a property andI have just found out is listed for sale on line
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have a solicitor and a barrister,so I have started proceedings against them,but has not yet gone to court...but I am worried this property will sell...its in a very expensive suburb
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: How much does this cost
JA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to.
Customer: Maybe I should just wait till morning for my solicitor
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 24 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 24 days ago.

Good Morning.

A caveat will remain on the property unless the person that put it on removes it, the registrar at the Lands office removes it or you have a court order.

On the sale you will have to remove it or the owner can apply to the department of lands to have it removed and if they do, you have to take it to court to have it remain.

The court costs can be anything up to $100,000.00 depending on the time it takes and who you have acting for you.

You have to have a right to lodge the caveat and if you do not the court will remove it and you will be liable for your costs and the other parties.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 24 days ago.

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon