How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43735
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have issues about my work regarding for not providing

Customer Question

Hi Good evening
JA: Hello. How can we be of help?
Customer: I have issues about my work regarding for not providing payslips and not getting paid properly including holiday pay and not being paid by right rate per hour. Thank you
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: None
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thats all. Thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Morning.

They are required under the law to provide payslips and pay you correctly.

If you believe you are not paid correctly you can take the matter to Fair Work and lodge a complaint about them.

If it is found that you are owed money you have to sue for that thought the Magistrates court and for any super report that to the ATO.

Here is some information.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/pay/pay-slips-and-record-keeping/pay-slips

https://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/Super/Unpaid-super-from-your-employer/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon