How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42653
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Driving an unregistered car with an expired license, also

Customer Question

driving an unregistered car with an expired license, also second offense for not renewing qld drivers license, what penalty will my son get ?
JA: License regulations vary from place to place, so can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes he got an instant fine for the unregistered car and has a court date that they gave him on the spot
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: he has had a lot of fines that he has paid and also lost his licence last year for 3 months because of demerit points
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 25 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 25 days ago.

Good Afternoon

Is this a second offence in less than 5 years?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Customer: replied 25 days ago.
the first time that he was caught with out a renewed license they let him get off
Expert:  Leon replied 25 days ago.

The following link will give you full details about the unlicenced offence.

http://www.pottslawyers.com.au/unlicenced-driving-unlicenced-or-expired-qld-offence.html

For unregistered and uninsured the law is as follows

According to QLD Law for the charge of Uninsured Vehicles,

Section 20 of the Motor Vehicle Accident Insurance Act Queensland states:

(1) A person must not drive an uninsured motor vehicle on a road or in a public place.

(2) A person who is the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle must not permit someone else to drive it on a road or in a public place.

According to QLD Law for the charge of Uninsured Vehicles,

The Maximum penalty - 80 penalty units

Penalty Unit = $100.00.

For unregistered vehicle the fine is about $800.00

Here is some further information for you.

http://crlawyers.com.au/newsitems/articles/litigation/268-driving-an-unregistered-vehicle.html

http://www.adla.com.au/web/page/qld_law_uninsured_vehicles

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Thank-you, what will happen when he goes to court with the fact that he was driving with an expired license? will he lose his license?
Expert:  Leon replied 25 days ago.

Good Afternoon

He will be fined.

Also be disqualified and wont be able to drive during that period.

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Thank-you, what usually is the time of disqualification ? and can he apply for a day license?
Expert:  Leon replied 25 days ago.

The first link I sent you, explains it all if it is a first offence it will be a 1 month suspension. But they will look at his record.

Here it is again

http://www.pottslawyers.com.au/unlicenced-driving-unlicenced-or-expired-qld-offence.html

He will not be eligible for a work licence because if the types of offence.

All the best and good luck.