How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42670
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got caught driving whilst under 6months suspension. Can I

Customer Question

I got caught driving whilst under 6months suspension. Can I write a letter of pleading guilty? What will be the consequences?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Western Australia
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have a court date to attend to on 22 November
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Afternoon

I would say it is a god idea but you should of to court and have the magistrate see you and you show remorse.

Here are the penalties and the link they came from.

Driving whilst denied, disqualified or having never held a valid licence For a first time offence, the court may hand down a punishment of between $400 and $2,000 and a term of imprisonment of up to 12 months. For any second or subsequent offences, the court may impose a fine of between $1,000 and $4,000 and a term of imprisonment of up to 18 months. Further, the court has the power to disqualify the alleged offender from obtaining an Austral***** *****cence for a period of between 9 months and 3 years depending on the severity of the offence.

Read more: Driving Whilst Suspended, Link: https://www.gotocourt.com.au/traffic-law/wa/driving-suspended/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can I write letter pleading guilty and not attend court
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

You have to attend if you do not they will give you a worse penalty and they may even issue a warrant for your arrest. It is a second offence and very serious.

You should not take the risk of not going as it can be worse.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am not trying to miss court. I just wanted to write a letter to them pleading guilty
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

You can do that but you have to go to court and hand it up to the court./

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

But you have to go.

Related Australia Law Questions