How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE BEEN ISSUED WITH A RESTRAINING ORDER AND WANT TO KNOW

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN ISSUED WITH A RESTRAINING ORDER AND WANT TO KNOW IF I CAN COUNTER IT WITH MINE BECAUSE SHE AND HER CHILDREN ARE ALLOWED TO APPROACH ME BUT I CAN'T APPROACH THEM AND WE BOTH GO TO THE SAME VENUES WHERE I PLAY IN THE BAND, I HAVE BEEN INSTRUCTED THAT I AM THE ONE WHO HAS TO LEAVE WHICH I FEEL IS WRONG BECAUSE WHILE I PLAY THAT IS MY JOB
JA: Was an application for a restraining order filed? Has an order been issued?
Customer: IT HAS BEEN FILED AND AN INTERUM ISSUED UNTIL I CAN SEEK ADVICE
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: QUEENSLAND
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: SHE ALSO TOOK FUNDS FROM MY ACCOUNT AND PAID OUT HER BILLS WITH IT AND REFUSES TO PAY IT BACK AND NTHERE IS STILL PROPERTY IN HER HOUSE THAT I PAID FOR AND SHE HAS NOT RETURNED
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 22 days ago.

Hello
I would suggest having the matter dealt with in court where the orders varied where you can attend such venues and the order sought would be problematic.

The restraining order can be varied or also dismissed as a result of your employment.
I would not suggest seeking a counter restraining order as it will just upset a magistrate presiding over the matter, UNLESS there is violence against you. No, the money taken from the account is not enough to warrant a counter order sadly.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 22 days ago.

Sorry, you should also seek an order in court to have the items returned to you.
It is called a ancillary property order.

Expert:  Daniel replied 22 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 19 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 17 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 16 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions