How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5055
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter left ex partner about 18 months ago. He spent 3

Customer Question

Daughter left ex partner about 18 months ago. He spent 3 months of that time in jail due to breaking terms of AVO. Her grandparents passed away 2 - 3 tears ago, and she was one of the beneficious. Half to my husband and myself and the other half to be split between their grandchildren. Ex partner is making a claim on her inheritance. Question is does he have any rights to that money?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
Well legally he can have a claim as de facto limitation periods to make a claim are 2 years after separation, so he is within time to make a claim.
HOWEVER:

Having said that, it is an inheritance, derived after separation. Inheritance law differs as the clear intention of the inheritance is for the daughter to benefit, not their partner / ex partner.

If he wishes to pursue the matter in court, I do not think he will be entitled to anything worth fighting for, as his legal bill will far exceed what his entitlement would be.
In short, he would not really have a claim.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 30 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 29 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 26 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 24 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 24 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions