How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5055
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do 40 km speed zones in Victoria school zones end at 4pm as

Customer Question

do 40 km speed zones in Victoria school zones end at 4pm as is NSW
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Melbourne Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes I have been fined at 4.12pm
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Only if the 40 speed limit end at 4pm as it does in NSW
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello

Yes, the 40km/h speed ceases at 4pm, as it does in NSW.

Direct from the VicRoads website:
https://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/safety-and-road-rules/driver-safety/speeding/school-speed-zones

When do school speed limits apply?

This depends on the kind of zone you’re travelling in. There are several types of school speed zones, including:

  • permanent 40km/h zones
  • time-based zones (where reduced speed limits apply between 8–9.30am and 2.30–4pm on school days – see below for dates)
  • variable speed limit zones (where speed limits are shown using electronic signs).

HOWEVER, unlike NSW, they allow a variation of the speeds if the electronic signs are still on. You will need to check that with the sign where you were picked up.

If that is ok, then you should contest the fine.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 29 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 28 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 25 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions