How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5055
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just moved in with my partner 2 months ago & he owns

Customer Question

Hi... I've just moved in with my partner 2 months ago & he owns the property/farm we live at. If he's requesting a prenup on his property do I have to pay rent or monies towards moratge?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Do we just split the united & groceries etc
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
No, there is no need to really do anything really.
A prenup is just a binding financial agreement if you split, so you know what's what if that happens in regard to property. It can however have provisions for you to contribute IF agreed.

If you wish to contribute financially, well that I entirety a matte for him and you, it is separate to the agreement, if not stated in the agreement.

Please click accept / rate my service. I can answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 30 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 27 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions