How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42629
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

L have recently left my place of employment 4 weeks ago at

Customer Question

l have recently left my place of employment 4 weeks ago at this stage l'm still yet to be paid my commission owed to me. after being told they would be paid in the first week of the next month being November.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not as yet l'm finding it hard to work out where to do this
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Victoria the industry is realestate
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes another issue is that when l first began l was on work cover program called WISE this is another issue to the one above but would like to speak to some in regards ***** ***** matter.
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 28 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 28 days ago.

Good Evening.

They have to pay you out when you leave. If they have not paid you, you can sue them and ask for interest.

You should also check and see if they have paid your superannaution.

You need to send them a letter of demand and if they dont pay you then sue them.

Here is the procedure in Victoria

http://www.artslaw.com.au/info-sheets/info-sheet/debt-recovery-small-claims-procedure-vic/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon