How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5053
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boss has been harassing, intimidating me for a time. This

Customer Question

Hi My boss has been harassing, intimidating me for a long time. This week, he gave me a discipline letter direct me to a meeting. I have contacted the Union, who will be listening to the meeting over the phone next Tuesday. At the same time, I have lodged a formal complaint to the management committee about the boss. Today, he harassed me again at the meeting. I am worried that he will getting more abusive towards me. I have serviced in this organisation for over 9 years with approx 3 months long service leave, I wonder if I shall apply for the long service leave now and then apply for voluntary redundancy, or ... are there any other opitions? what is the best for me? Surely I will leave this place, but I haven't find another yet. Please help!
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I work for Granville Multicultural Community Centre in NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have reported to Union and our management committee
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have been humiliated again today. My complaint is about workplace harrassement, humiliation, abuse, exclusion etc
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
My advice, stick it out for the next few months to the 10 years is up, go on long service leave and use that time to find employment elsewhere then leave.

If you file for unfair dismissal, you can still do so, as what you have described above is constructive dismissal. It is basically like being unfairly dismissed, as you HAD to leave because of the bulling.

You can claim up to 6 months pay compensation as well.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/ending-employment/unfair-dismissal

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 30 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 28 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 27 days ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.