How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5466
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am seeking advise to a tricky workplace situation. I am

Customer Question

I am seeking advise to a tricky workplace situation. I am currently on medical leave and lodging a work cover claim for bullying. I have been exposed to unreasonable work place conditions for a period of 19 months. The business operates as an incorporation with a governing body. The business committee is looking at resigning and I believe then the governing body may revoke the licence of the club. I am unsure as to what to do?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Brisbane
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: fulltime
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
Well, what assistance do you need?
Workcover, as well as the fair work ombudsman are your 2 forums to chose from in respect of a claim.
You perhaps chose the better of the forums, with Workcover.
In respect of the matter, I would suggest that they will get an idea of the complaint, they will look to have your position terminated in time, and offer some 'go away money' = compensation.

It is generally what happens in such matters.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Stop emailing me please. I do not require any further help.
Expert:  Daniel replied 5 months ago.

Ok, please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you