How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43512
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yer mate I own a small business and some is using my name to

Customer Question

yer mate I own a small business and some is using my name to run his business
JA: The Accountant will know how to help. Please tell me more, so we can help you best.
Customer: I'm ASIC reg and pay my dues but he uses it every day
JA: Is there anything else the Accountant should be aware of?
Customer: he wouldn't be showing any of his paid charter money he earn s I guess
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Evening.

Is your business name registered?

Did he start using it after you?

If the answers are yes then you can sue them for passing off.

You will need to hire a solicitor that practices in intellectual property and they will send a letter asking them to cease using the name and trading off your reputation. If they do not you can sue them for losses sudffered due to customers going to them instead of you.

Here is some information.

http://www.findlaw.com.au/faqs/1126/what-is-passing-off.aspx

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions