How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42663
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the minimum an maximum penalties for stalk an

Customer Question

What is the minimum an maximum penalties for stalk an intimation first offence
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Nsw legal aid won't touch me an icant afford full legal
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes charged with stalking an intimation +avo
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: All that happened was iwas with this girl for over 2 yrs she's gone back to he ex an I've mouthed off over the phone
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. I will do my best to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Can you please give me the section and the act under which you are charged? Is it only under an AVO or are they separate charges and the AVO attached.

If it is only with the AVO then your maximum penalty is 5 years jail and or a fine of $5,500.00

Here is some detailed information for you.

http://www.armstronglegal.com.au/criminal-law/offences/sexual/intimidation-and-stalking

If you are planning on doing this yourself it is not going to be easy. You will need a solicitor to hemp you in court. If you do not agree with the facts you have to plead not guilty and run a hearing.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. IF there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Section 13 (1)
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

What is the act?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
act2007
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
lawpart code 70753 t2
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Evening.

Thank you

It is as I have said above the maximum penalties are

5 years jail and or a fine of $5,500.00

The section is below. The other link I have given you above is more detailed on the lw and what can happen also alternatives the court has to sentence you.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/capva2007347/s13.html

You need to have a solicitor represent you as a one off call is not enough.

I hope this makes it all clearer.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Is there anything else I can assist you with? If not

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions