How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5049
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was speaking with a staff member of my bank by telephone.

Customer Question

Hi,
I was speaking with a staff member of my bank by telephone. During the conversation, she openly and without reason accused my partner of stealing from me. Is this "actionable at law under Australian defemation law?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
It is a defaming statement, however, as it is not in printed media, broadcast on TV, on talk back radio, there is no real commercial benefit to file a claim in court.

You can however send them a letter of demand, demanding that the statement be retracted and an apology provided.

AGAIN, they could easily ignore you, if they were aware of the current legal position in respect of defamation law.

I wish I could give better news.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.