How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5572
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have my girlfriend who has a debt collector agency in

Customer Question

I have my girlfriend who has a debt collector agency in Queensland after her for approximately 10-15 k from when she was under the age of 18 is there anyway Way of fighting it or reducing it
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: The fines were in Queensland she now lives in Victoria
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We had the company ring her parents house an that's it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The fines are 6 years old but we are scared contact the agency without legal advice
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
Are they debts or fines?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
There were mainly law enforced fines
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
Well, the fines needs to be paid, they should be paid.
Having said that, the funny thing is, if they are fine in QLD, there is little that can be done to restrict her from doing anything in Victoria, as it is a different jurisdiction.
UNLESS they are federal fines, tax office, Centrelink etc.

It appears they do not know she is in Victoria, thus they would have trouble chasing you.

I wish to assist you.
Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.