How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42625
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hope so. i had new brakes fitted to my caravan they fitted

Customer Question

hope so. i had new brakes fitted to my caravan they fitted the wrong brake shoes and to make them fit they grinded the steal part of the brake shoe to make them fit and while we where traveling the brakes lock on is what they did legal
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet just seeking advise
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: dont think so
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

You can sue them for the damage that was done but you need evidence that they have fitted the incorrect brakes and that was the cause of the damage.

You will need to get a report form an independent repairer to say that it was the break pad that were the problem and what the cost of the repairs will be,

The you can send a letter of demand to the person that fitted them and ask them to pay the cost or you will sue.

The following link explains how to sue in QLD and the process.

http://www.artslaw.com.au/info-sheets/info-sheet/debt-recovery-small-claims-procedure-qld/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions