How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5236
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a issue were a person has left animals for me to care

Customer Question

Hi ,
I have a issue were a person has left animals for me to care for on there behalf . we agreed on $50 per week per horse , there was up to 6 horses . they have been at my place since nov last year as well as dogs , that person has also borred $1000 off me . I would like to know what ii can do about this
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Well what assistance do you need?
In respect of the debt, you can sue them at QCAT, it is a small claim tribunal:
http://www.qcat.qld.gov.au/

In respect of the animals, what was agreed? Payment of $50 per week and that has not happened?
I would then suggest contacted them to pick up the animals or have them surrendered / sold within 7 days.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Great advice
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Please click on the ACCEPT button and rate my service accordingly.

Thank you

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.