How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5572
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Over the last year I stupidly lent money week after week to

Customer Question

Over the last year I stupidly lent money week after week to a drug addict so I was enabling his drug habit unfortunately I don't have loan in writing or any signed agreement I took his word that he'd pay me back but recently he informed me he's not paying me a cent and no amount of pleading with him to do the right thing gets through to him all he says is if I keep harassing him he will call the police
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Well, the issue is firstly, does have anything of value?

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

As it will be a pyrrhic victory if you do sue hi and win perhaps.

You can sue, there must be some agreement in writing in a sense, a text message from him? saying he will pay?
Perhaps a voicemail saying that he will pay.
NO COURT will accept anyone gives someone $71k and not for it to be repaid.

Sue him, http://www.magistratescourt.vic.gov.au/jurisdictions/civil

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 8 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.