How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5235
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in receipt of the wife's pension. I am 63. My husband

Customer Question

I was in receipt of the wife's pension. I am 63. My husband passed in July. with out my knowledge my pension has been changed to widow and now I have lost it all together I have no other income. can the government do that
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Council asked me to supply my pension number and so has electricity so they can make sure I receive my concessions......I did supply it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I guess not.........is it free cause I don't have much money
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello

My sympathy to you.

It appears that you have fallen through the cracks of the system.
I would suggest contacting the Ombudsman and having them make a judgement call in respect of same.

http://www.ombudsman.gov.au/

You were eligible for the pension when your husband was with us, all the more reason to have the pension after his passing.

Please click accept / rate my accept. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 4 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.