How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5054
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is "ccntructive trust rules? Queensland, Centrelink

Customer Question

What is "ccntructive trust rules?
JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Queensland
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: Centrelink asked me to apply under "ccntructive trust rules" to consider to remove an asset (50%) which has been transferred to my son who was joint owner of the asset.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Family Court of Australia gave consenting order.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
In English it is simply transferring a property to someone else.

You are able to do that with the consent orders and have them waive the stamp duty for the transfer.
It is a very simple procedure, but you should seek a conveyancer / property law solicitor to attend to this for you.

Its very basic and commonly attended to.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing to at no further cost.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Related Australia Law Questions