How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5530
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im dealing with telstra at this minute i have an overdue

Customer Question

Im dealing with telstra at this minute i have an overdue balance $343.72 they cut my service off on the 19th 10 16 .i recieved notice via mail on the 18th 10 16 for cancellation of service ...i was never notified other than the notice i recieved via mail if requested numerous time for change of email address for billing sice service activation ...theyre saying and demanding payment of $2043.00 before conecting my service
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
Who in 2016 sends cancelations via post?
Speak with the ombudsman:
https://www.tio.com.au/

They would be able to make a judgement call in respect of the matter and be able to look into it for you.

Please click accept / rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after doing so at no further cost to you.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.