How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm living in Mackay, QLD, I make an offer to a house in my

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, My name is*****
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm living in Mackay, QLD
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I make an offer to a house in my local area 2 weeks ago
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: in a week they come and say.. the vendor accepted my offer and ask me to sign the contract and put initial deposit I did it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Evening.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

Did the Vendor sign the contract and was it exchanged?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not yet, but I get letter of acceptance.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
yesterday, the agent come back to me and said that other people interesting to buy the property and make a counter offer? what the hell of that.. they give me letter of acceptance and than counter offer again. just wondering something not correct in the process.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Evening.

Until it is exchanged there is no agreement and you cannot enforce anything. Once exchanged the seller cannot back out. Only if the contract is subject to finance and/or building and pest reports, you can pull out if you are not happy with the reports or the finance falls through.

You should chase up the agent to see what is going on.

If the agent is telling you others are interested they want you to increase your offer.

There is no contract binding on the seller until they sign and the contract is exchanged.

If you think the agent has acted inappropriately you can report them but there is very little else you can do.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions