How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5140
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im having difficulty with child support, i put my btax

Customer Question

im having difficulty with child support , i put my btax return thru a tax acc in august this year and somehow not sure if ato fault or tax acc but my gross earnings ended up double and child support have now given me a debt of 9000.00 and are now garnishing my wages of 360.00 a week , ive spoken with ato and they said they reassessed and sent child support the the reassessment which was 27,000 .00 less , but child support wont budge stating their policy is to go with first assessment and ato refuse to help , i cant afford this nor is it right ,
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: qld
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: its been ongoing though now they tell me no , ive sent off my last port of call which is an objection to them yesterday
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello

You need to look to what happened and see who is liable.
You then can see if it can be reassessed. I trust the agency now assume you are hiding income and thus will stick to the original claim.

If it has gotten to the stage of garnishing, why did you not look to this earlier?

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 3 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.