How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42333
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you able to help with vro and undertakings plesse?

Customer Question

Are you able to help with vro and undertakings plesse ?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 days ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

An undertaking is an understanding that you will comply with the orders that are set out in the VRO. It is not an order but a promise by you to the court. If you breach the undertaking it is not the same as a breach of an order but if you go back before the court with a new VRO under the same facts the court will not look upon you favourably and they will not allow a further undertaking.

You write out the VRO and say that you X undertake that you will comply with the following and that you make no admissions.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions