How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5049
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend got caught with 3.7 grams of ice .she has

Customer Question

Hi my girlfriend got caught with 3.7 grams of ice .she has never been in trouble with the law before.the problem is she failed to apear for al 3 court hearings and niw she has a warrent out for her arest im after som1 who can represent her in the best possible way without her going to gaol wat shoul we do
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello

She needs to hand herself in first thing in the morning so she can be processed.
Fail to appears alone is a serious matter.
In respect of the offences, she will be entitled to legal aid if she is not working.

3.5 is a traffic able quality, it is a serious offence.
The likelihood of going to gaol is high. A court would need to be convinced that a suspended sentence / good behaviour bond are suitable sentences.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 month ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.