How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42323
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having marital problems. I am currently staying with my

Customer Question

having marital problems. I am currently staying with my father while my husband is staying in the home. Am I still liable for mortgage repyaments.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My husband and I purchased our property as joint tenants in April 2015. His teenage son moved into our house only 4 months ago (my stepson). He insists that I am not to stay in the house. I don't know what to do.
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 days ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

You are liable because you signed the mortgage. You and your husband are liable individually for the whole mortgage.

If you do to contribute this can be used against you in the family court when it comes to a property settlement.

You are best to keep paying so your entitlements are not affected.

But under the law you are both liable.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions