How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42335
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] - just inquiring regarding the legalities

Customer Question

Second opinion] - hello. just inquiring regarding the legalities surrounding the copy writing of intellectual property in its proofing of individual ownership prior to publication? Zak Vivian
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: it is in my possession, although problems may exist due to illegal plagiarism as no approval has been allowed for it to be accesed
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: not officially
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: it is possible to acknowledge proof of ownership of original documents through property law?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 12 days ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

What exactly are you claiming Copyright over? Did you create it?

Expert:  Leon replied 11 days ago.

Good Morning.

If you created the document you automatically have copyright and anyone that uses it you can sue them if you have not granted them permission.

You will need evidence to show it was you that created the document.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions