How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43263
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Its regarding taking my parrot to Australia, currently I'm

Customer Question

Hello there
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: Its regarding taking my parrot to Australia
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: currently I'm living in the middle east.. but want to move to Melbourn next January
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I've heard that for now.. only cats and dogs can be exported to Australia I wanted to make sure if there is anyway I can take my parrot with me
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thank you
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 4 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

You will need to have the parrot examined in the middle east and when you get here the parrot will have to be in quarantine fro a period of time.

Here is some information for you form border control

https://www.border.gov.au/Factsheets/Documents/importinganimals.pdf

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon