How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having trouble with getting my working with children card

Customer Question

Having trouble with getting my working with children card back
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: From WA but at present working in Queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Have been through district court and been aquited of the 3 charges and done the mediation with the dcp and they have said no for my card to be returned
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's about it
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

What reasons have you been given for them refusing too give it back to you?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Because there was an allegation of sexual misconduct of a minor 13-16 year old
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

But you say that has been finished and you have been acquitted?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
but they are still refusing to return the card and did mediation and the dcp are now refusing to return the wwc
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Saying the allegation is still there and they won't remove the negative notice
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Even though its been through district court and aquited
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Am just checking where can I take it from here
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

What act are they relying on.

Have you asked them to give you this information?

You may have to take this to the Ombudsman.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
There was a particular law saying I was still a treat to the community and to children and that's after being aquited on all 3 charges
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

You need to send me that so I can give you more infomation