How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42664
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wanting some legal info, Nsw, It just happened this

Customer Question

Hi i am wanting some legal info
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: It just happened this morning so not as yet I am just wanting to see if it is possible to do anything about this situationA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi leon,I want to see if i am in the right to claim anything in my situation
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning

I understand but all I have received is the following.

Hi i am wanting some legal info
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Nsw
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: It just happened this morning so not as yet I am just wanting to see if it is possible to do anything about this situationA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No

Can you please give me more detail?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My partner was at work this morning. He owns his own busines but has had no work, so he took on a cash job that was offered to him. The guy provided no protective gear, didnt provide the correct tools and no supervisor. My partner went to the job this morning to start and he was alone. He has slipped and fractured his ankle
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

He should get a medical certificate for workers compensation

I assume that he was an employee and not an independent contractor. If this is the case then the person that hired him should have workers compensation insurance. If he does not then your partner has to speak to work cover and report this to them.

He has a work cover claim.

The fact that you mention it was a cash job, has no bearing on it. If your partner was not going to declare it he has a problem with the ATO as does the other guy. But as he has not yet received any money this is not an issue.

I hope this makes sense and is off assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions