How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42653
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legal and financial implications of the

Customer Question

What are the legal and financial implications of the following clause of the Native Title Protection Conditions
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Qld ; 8.1 If The Explorer receives an invoice or if a supply is a Taxable Supply, a Tax Invoice, the Explorer must pay the sum of $850.00 each (including any GST ) Exploration Tenement Year to be distributed equally between each Nominated Body for each Native Title Claim ("Administrative Payment")............... I feel that the wording indicates that the amount includes GST and so am not liable to pay GST on top of the prescribed fee.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have received an invoice from the Native Title Party asking for the prescribed fee PLUS GST
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand I am very limited on what I can tell you and that you may have to get more detailed advice.

If the fee is exempt form GST then you have a right to contact the department ad argue it. Most government charges are GST free. but you have to look at the act and see if the fee is exempt.

You do not pay GST on GST. You only pay the figure that they have sent you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon