How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5467
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF MY TRUCK AND TRAILER HAS BEEN SEIZURE FOR WHAT TIME OR

Customer Question

IF MY TRUCK AND TRAILER HAS BEEN SEIZURE FOR WHAT TIME OR FOR HOW LONG CAN THEY KEEP IT BEFORE I CAN PICK IT UP
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the truck?
Customer: QUEENSLAND
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: IT WAS SEIZURE BY POLICE DUE TO DRIVER HAVING A HIT AND RUN IN APRIL 10 2016
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: WHY WAS IT TAKEN FROM ROCKHAMPTON BACK TO MACKAY
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello

They can keep it till they make their enquires and checks.

If you do want the vehicle back, you would need to either, of course ask them, which clearly I assume you have, or file an application in court to argue to have the vehicle returned.

The police will clearly argue that they still need the vehicle to conduct research, but as soon as the matter is resolved, the sooner the vehicle is returned.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
But why take it back to Mackay and not Rockhampton just around 28Ks not 300
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

I would perhaps suggest that is where they undertake the checks to the vehicle at the one location.

I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.

Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.

Hello
I note I have not received a response?
I wish to help you in this situation.