How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42335
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Centerlink are taking me to court for not reporting my

Customer Question

HiCenterlink are taking me to court for not reporting my income , I have already starting paying in back. It was $25000 now its $14600 will I go to jail its my first offense and I am 8 weeks pregnant
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: I have legal aid I have been to court as in got put back until tomorrow. In NSW
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No I check that 3 times now and nothing. I haven't hard anytime since my last court date
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: What the lawyer thinks the outcome would be that's all
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 16 days ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You will not go to jail but you will have a record.

If you can keep making the payments the court can show leniency and if you have an explanation and show remorse then they may deal with the matter by dismissing it and no conviction being recorded. You have to plead guilty though and provide references and an explanation.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions