How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I down load a document contract to see where I stand

Customer Question

Can I down load a document contract to see where I stand regarding my rights as shareholder in a company?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Queensland Australia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: what does that mean. The contract was written on the 17th April 2015 and has been a living contract up to now
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The contract is an Intellectual liscence.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If there is a shareholders agreement you should have signed it.

Downloading a precedent does not mean you can bind the company to it. Unless is it signed by the share holders and the directors of the cnapmy there is no agreement.

You have a right to access all documents and you make that request in writing. If you are not given access you can then take action against the company

Here is some information.

http://www.holmanwebb.com.au/blog/are-shareholders-in-a-private-company-entitled-to-inspect-books-and-accounts-of-that-company

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions