How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42348
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Work related am i allowed to take a tape recorder to tape

Customer Question

work related am i allowed to take a tape recorder to tape our conversation in queensland
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: queensland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: they have said that im a time theif
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 28 days ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You can only record if you have the consent of the other parties in the meeting.

If they do not know about the recording you cannot use it in court or against them.

It is against the surveillance acts in all states or the privacy act to record a conversation or use recording devices without the consent of the parties or their knowledge.

Here is some information about the law in QLD

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions