How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42323
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sensis have email me to say that they now will roll over the

Customer Question

hello there-sensis have email me to say that they now will roll over the previous year(2015/16) advert contract but i wish not to continue-on the pun i only get a hard to understand telli marketer-how to i ensure they do not roll over with this idea-they have also over charged me for the lst year by aprox3000 and direct debited straight from my account-font know how nest to handle there sneaky set up?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: qld-thanks
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i have reported it to the local advert rep-nothing in writing yet
JA: Got it. Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I setup your one-on-one?
Customer: no-just sus on the way sensis are going about this
Submitted: 23 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 23 days ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to look up the agreement that you signed. It says how much notice you have to give them so that the advertisement is not to continue.

This is what you agreed to and signed.

If the agreement is unfair you can report this to the ombudsman. But it is your responsibility to cancel the agreement before a set time and it is in the agreement you entered with them.

Here is the link for the ombudsman

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions