How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42650
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help with an employer who will not pay me outstanding

Customer Question

I need help with an employer who will not pay me outstanding wages
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is a debt recovery matter.

You follow the procedures in the following link and sue them in the local court.

https://www.artslaw.com.au/info-sheets/info-sheet/debt-recovery-small-claims-procedure-nsw/

If you are close to the sydney CBD you can sue in the Industrial Magistrates court which is part of the local court.

http://www.localcourt.justice.nsw.gov.au/Pages/about_us/cim_court.aspx

The process is the same.

It only deals with industrial matters. If not the local court is the place to go to.

If they are not paying superannuation you should report it to the ato

https://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/Super/In-detail/Growing/Unpaid-super/

I hope this all makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon