How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42322
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding Strata laws I am contemplating to replace my

Customer Question

Regarding Strata lawsI am contemplating to replace my slate(kitchen) and carpet (lounge) flooring replaced with hardwood timber. I would use a 5mm acoustic barrier, 15 mm plywood to lay the 19mm t&g flooboards.I asked the strata manager (one of the tenants of our strata of 3 units) and he mentioned that our strata agreement did not have any specific bylaws ergarding the installation/replacement of flooring.Am I entitled to modify the flooring?
What recourse do I have if I get objections from the tenant living below?
Thanks, Rob
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 27 days ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to look at the by-laws of the complex and also get the consent of the body corporate. You cannot do anything without the consent of the body corporate and in most cases it will have to go to a meeting of the Owners and they have to approve the request. You also have to get council approval.

You cannot simply change it because there is no bylaw.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing futher

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions