How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42333
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Their just want to get some advise on what my penalty could

Customer Question

Hi their just want to get some advise on what my penalty could be!!i have a clean record and last night I got caught with 2grams of meth anphetamine (ice)it was for personal use!i live in qld..just wondering what you guys think my penalty will be?am I looking at jail time?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 month ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

As a first offence you will not go to jail if you are only charged with possession.

Here is some information.

Your drug is a schedule 1 drug

Maximum penalty is 25 years but you should not be sentenced to that.

I believe you may get a good behaviour bond and a fine.

But breaching the Good Behaviour bond may result in some jail time.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions