How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42653
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been trying to get ebay to remove my personal email

Customer Question

Hi. I have been trying to get ebay to remove my personal email address from my ex partners ebay account as i do not want his emails being sent to me. They are now telling me i need to contact him because he once had permission. I do not speak to him anymore as he is violent yet they still keep refusing to remove my email address
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: QLD now
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: used to be in NSW
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i have had several emails back and forth to ebay
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 2 months ago.

Good Morning.

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The account is in his name and only he can have that changed unless you have a court order. You cannot change your ex's details on his account as you do not have the right. You allowed him to use your email address and now you have yo have him remove it from the account. You cannot change it yourself as you have no right or authority.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon